Higher School Certificate

Frensham HSC 2021

Australian Tertiary Admissions Rank (ATAR) highlights
  • Frensham’s highest achievers gained ATARs of 99+ 
  • 8% of Year 12 achieved an ATAR above 97
  • 16% of Year 12 achieved an ATAR above 95 
  • 38% of Year 12 achieved an ATAR above 90
  • 42% of Year 12 achieved an ATAR above 85
  • 55% of Year 12 achieved an ATAR above 80
  • Alexandra Crawford, Grace Lewis and Eleanor Swan gained an 'HSC All Round Achiever' Award for ‘top Band’ results in at least 10 units
  • Ivy McGufficke gained 8th place in NSW for Agriculture
  • Extension studies were undertaken by 39% of Year 12 – with excellent results (English, Mathematics, History, Languages, Music, Science are the Extension courses offered in NSW)

The Australian Tertiary Admissions Rank (ATAR) is not published to the School – results are calculated using professional software

Distinguished Achievers

Distinguished Achievers are students with results in the top Band in a particular subject. (Band 6 level - 90+/100 in 2 unit courses or E4 level - 45+/50 in Extension courses)

Frensham’s HSC cohort comprised 64 Year 12 students and seven Year 11 accelerated students. 50.7% students (36 of 71) gained at least one ‘top Band’ result, 39% Year 12 students took Extension studies.

  • Erin Alcorn: Agriculture, Biology, English Advanced, PDHPE
  • Grace Amos: Music 1
  • Ankitha Avvari (Year 11): Chemistry
  • Maya Basson (Year 11): Chemistry
  • Jessica Billett: English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History, History Extension
  • Sarah Brown: Design & Technology, Visual Arts
  • Ella Clark: English Advanced, English Extension 1, Visual Arts
  • Aoibh Costello: Music 1
  • Alexandra Crawford: Biology, Business Studies, Design & Technology, English Advanced, Mathematics Advanced. ‘HSC All Round Achiever’
  • Sophie Domazet (Year 11): Studies of Religion I
  • Lulu Duck (Year 11): Studies of Religion I
  • Eliza Friend: Agriculture, Design & Technology, English Advanced
  • Emilie Hassall: English Advanced, English Extension 1, French Extension, Latin Extension
  • Georgia Hill: Drama, Visual Arts
  • Ella Hopperton: English Advanced, English Extension 1
  • Emma Jancewicz: Visual Arts
  • Mollie Laird: Mathematics Standard 2
  • Grace Lewis: Design & Technology, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2 (Notional Band 6), Visual Arts. ‘HSC All Round Achiever’
  • Natasha Long: Design & Technology
  • Harriet Mackie: Biology, Mathematics Advanced, Visual Arts
  • Ivy McGufficke: Agriculture
  • Willa Mitchell: English Advanced, Mathematics Standard 2, PDHPE, Visual Arts
  • Madeleine Mulligan: Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics Advanced, Music 1, Latin Extension
  • Lilith Parker: Biology, Design & Technology, English Advanced, Visual Arts
  • Sophie Perkins: English Advanced, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History, History Extension, Music Extension
  • Sophia Pernice: Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2 (notional Band 6)
  • Isabelle Promnitz: English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Modern History, Music 1
  • Annabelle Ranken: English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced
  • Anna Rickwood: English Advanced, French Extension
  • Madeleine Scott: Agriculture
  • Georgia Shakeshaft: English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Modern History, History Extension, PDHPE
  • Emily Shorthouse: PDHPE, Visual Arts
  • Taylah Stoney: Economics, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Visual Arts
  • Eleanor Swan: Drama, English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Visual Arts, Design & Technology (accelerant 2019). ‘HSC All Round Achiever’
  • Amy Thompson: Mathematics Standard 2
  • Emily Webb: Economics, Studies of Religion I
Frensham Year 12 2021 Highlights
  • Every student who has applied for an Early Entry has received a Tertiary offer
  • Illawarra Principal’s Recommendation Scholarship at the University of Wollongong (2022): Ruby D’Rozario
  • Nominated for Encore HSC Performance: Isabelle Promnitz
  • Nominated for ARTEXPRESS HSC Exhibition (Visual Arts): Grace Lewis, Georgia Hill
  • Nominated for SHAPE HSC Exhibition (Design & Technology): Grace Lewis
  • Nominated for ONSTAGE HSC Performance (Drama): Georgia Hill, Mollie Laird, Eleanor Swan (group performance); Eleanor Swan (individual performance)
  • Gold Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award: Jessica Billet, Millicent Bolger, Sarah Brown, Ella Clark, Natasha Long, Ivy McGufficke, Madeleine Mulligan, Annabelle Ranken, Georgia Shakeshaft
  • Equestrian National and / or International Representation: Willa Mitchell
  • NSW Combined Independent Schools (CIS) Cross Country Representation: Harriet Collins
  • IGSA Cross Country Team for CIS: Harriet Collins, India Hicks, Annabelle Ranken, Sophie Rodwell, Amy Thompson
  • Snow Australia 2021 Interschool Snowsports Honour Roll: Elke Arnott, India Hicks, Georgia Hill, Sophia Pernice, Emily Shorthouse.
  • AMEB Music Studies at Grade 6+ level: Grace Amos, Sarah Brown, Amelia Byrne, Aoibh Costello, Sachi Darling, Emilie Hassall, Lily Hunt, Grace Lewis, Madeleine Mulligan, Sophie Perkins, Isabelle Promnitz, Annabelle Ranken
  • National Latin Examination Gold Medal: Emilie Hassall, Madeleine Mulligan
  • Young Diplomats Tour of Australia (UN Youth Tour): Madeleine Mulligan
  • 2021 ADF Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Award: Annabelle Ranken
  • Ruby Mowle Scholarship (Music): Aoibh Costello
  • Year 12 Madrigals for their major contribution to school events during 2021: Grace Amos, Elke Arnott, Amelia Byrne, Sachi Darling, Lily Hunt, Grace Lewis, Madeleine Mulligan, Isabelle Promnitz, Georgia Shakeshaft, Eleanor Swan
  • Agriculture – Royal Sydney Easter Show Champion School (Herdsman) Competition and Champion School Carcass: Alexandra Barton, Jessica Billett, India Hicks, Mollie Laird, Alex Lester, Ivy McGufficke, Brigitte Watkin
  • TAFE Courses – Certificate II Primary Industries: Adelaide Alker, India Hicks; Certificate III Human Services: Brigitte Watkin

~ Frensham Year 12, 2021 ~

Congratulations on your achievements, leadership and contribution!